Fabrication of non-polar GaN and nitride semiconductor crystals using newly developed control technique of crystal planes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI HISASHI  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90401455)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords窒化物半導体 / 選択成長 / 半極性 / 基板加工 / 異方性エッチング / 砒化ガリウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Selective growth of group-III nitride semiconductors on patterned GaAs substrate was carried out using anisotropic etching, in order for the realization of non-polar nitride semiconductor crystals. It was successfully performed that anisotropic and isotropic etching resulted in the formation of (111)A facet structure and the formation of both (111)A and (111)B facets structures, respectively. Selective growth of InN was succeeded on (111)B surface of the patterned GaAs(110) substrate by utilizing the difference in the thermal stability of crystal plane of InN crystal.