New injection way of spin-polarized electrons by photon excitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2014-2016)
Nagoya University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Jin Xiuguang  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 特別助教 (20594055)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Yamamoto Naoto  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60377918)
Torikai Eiko  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (20188832)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsスピン電子 / 超格子 / 歪み補償超格子 / スピン緩和 / 注入 / スピン寿命 / スピン偏極度 / 欠陥 / スピン注入 / スピン情報 / 歪み超格子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to inject the spin-polarized electron into Si and Ge materials, a new GaAs/GaAsP strain-compensated superlattice was designed and fabricated. In the strain-compensated superlattice, an opposing strain is introduced in the barrier layers to offset the strain in the quantum well layers so that no critical thickness limitation exists on the overall thickness of the SL structure. As a result, compared to the conventional strained superlattice, the crystal quality was much improved using the strain-compensated SL structure. In addition, a highest spin polarization of 92% was also achieved.