Quantitative observation of surface recombination velocities for 4H-SiC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kato Masashi  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80362317)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords電気・電子材料 / 電子デバイス・機器 / 材料加工・処理 / 省エネルギー / 半導体物性 / 電子・電気材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The products of this research are the follows.
1) Quantitative values of surface recombination velocities and their temperature dependence are obtained for the (0001) Si- and C-faces of n-type 4H-SiC. It was also found that surface recombination velocities for 4H-SiC depend on chemicals adsorbed on the surface. 2) Methods for accuracy improvement were established in the carrier lifetime measurements based on a microwave technique. 3) Quantitative surface recombination velocities are obtained for the (0001) Si- and C-faces of p-type 4H-SiC. 4) An analysis method was established for evaluation of surface recombination velocities from experimental results under any temperature and excess carrier concentration for various samples.