Quantitative photoelastic imaging of residual strain in bulk substrates of semiconductor crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUKUZAWA MASAYUKI  京都工芸繊維大学, 情報工学・人間科学系, 准教授 (60293990)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords結晶評価 / 残留歪み / 光弾性法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A self-calibration imaging polariscope (SCIP) and an infrared imaging polariscope with sample translation mechanism (IRIP+) have been developed to achieve quantitative photo-elastic imaging of hexagonal crystals such as GaN and SiC and large crystal of casting silicon. The SCIP enabled us to detect strain-induced birefringence in hexagonal crystal by reducing the effect of its natural birefringence, which results in residual strain imaging of SiC commercial wafers. The IRIP+ also enabled us to characterize a whole-lateral slice of large ingot of casting silicon in commercial grade by avoiding strain relaxation with ingot splitting into multiple blocks.