Basic research for precise control of intrinsic point defects in 450 mm diameter silicon crystal growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Sueoka Koji  岡山県立大学, 情報工学部, 教授 (30364095)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsシリコン単結晶 / 点欠陥 / 第一原理計算 / 半導体 / 熱応力 / 大口径化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to contribute the mass-production of 450 mm diameter defect-free Si crystals, the impact of thermal stresses on the intrinsic point defect behaviors was evaluated with first principles calculation. The accurate prediction of so-called Voronkov (v/G)crit with the calculated formation enthalpies and entropies of point defects showed that the calculated plane stress dependence is in excellent agreement with the published experimental values. The compressive thermal stresses around 20 MPa shift the Si crystal more vacancy-rich. Furthermore, the window for defect-free Si on the thermal stress was given. The computer simulator for intrinsic point defects and grown-in defects during Si crystal growth was developed.