Fundamental studies on carrier recombination process at the surface and interface to improve nitride-based optoelectronic device performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionKogakuin University (2015)
Tokyo National College of Technology (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Onuma Takeyoshi  工学院大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (10375420)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords窒化物半導体 / 酸化ガリウム / 酸化インジウムガリウム / ヘテロ構造 / 表面酸化膜 / 界面 / 時間分解フォトルミネセンス / 表面プラズモン / 窒化ガリウムインジウム / 半導体光物性 / 偏光依存性 / 窒化ガリウム / ショットキー / カソードルミネセンス / 半導体物性 / 結晶工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carrier recombination process at the surface or interface is a crucial issue when the nitride-based optoelectronic devices are put into practical use, e.g., controlling the condition of the AlGaN surface states in the AlGaN/GaN heterostructure field-effect transistors. AlOx/AlN/GaN structures were prepared by the RF-MBE. Simultaneous changes in the emission energies and lifetimes were observed for the 2DEG related emission by changing in a crystallinity of the AlOx layer. The results demonstrate a possibility to control the surface states by changing in the surface oxide structure. Fundamental optical properties of Ga2O3 substrates were investigated for further improvements in the Ga2O3-based devices. Electrical and optical properties of ZnO films dispersed with Ag nanocrystals and their application in the GaInN-based blue LEDs were studied through the observations of surface plasmon resonant emission and analytical simulations.