Fabrication of all-solid-state thin-film batteries and in-situ electrochemical characterization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAKI Susumu  東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 准教授 (80342799)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords表面界面 / 薄膜 / リチウム電池 / イオン伝導 / 表面・界面 / リチウムイオン2次電池 / エピタキシャル薄膜 / パルスレーザー堆積法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
All-solid-state Li batteries are expected to become the next generation batteries owing to their improved safety, larger capacity, and higher output relative to present batteries based on liquid electrolytes. One of the major drawbacks for the practical use of all-solid-state batteries is their large interface resistance at the solid electrolyte and electrode interface. In this study, we fabricated all-solid-state thin film batteries by stacking cathode, solid-electrolyte, and anode thin films. We obtained a remarkably low interface resistance when the electrolyte films were deposited in an off-axis sputtering configuration. The key to obtaining a low interface resistance with low activation energy is to reduce sputtering damage by using an off-axis sputtering configuration. The low interface resistance obtained implies that the negative space-charge layer effect is negligible in the solid-electrolyte/electrode interface.