Origin of the Landau levels generation at the flat graphite surfaces without external magnetic fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kondo Takahiro  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (70373305)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Junji  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (40227905)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsグラファイト / グラフェン / ランダウ準位 / 走査トンネル分光 / 擬磁場 / 表面・界面物性 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 窒素ドープ / 走査プローブ分光 / 表面界面物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Under perpendicular external magnetic fields, two-dimensional carriers exhibit Landau levels (LLs). However, it has recently been reported that LLs have been observed on graphene and graphite surfaces without external magnetic fields being applied. These anomalous LLs have been ascribed primarily to a strain of graphene sheets, leading to in-plane hopping modulation of electrons. Here, we have observed the LLs of massive Dirac fermions on atomically flat areas of a nitrogen-doped graphite surface in the absence of external magnetic fields. The corresponding magnetic fields were estimated to be as much as approximately 100 T. The generation of the LLs at the area with negligible strain can be explained by inequivalent hopping ofelectrons that takes place at the perimeter of high-potential domains surrounded by positively charged substituted graphitic-nitrogen atoms.