Elucidation of surface magnetic ordering by a spin-polarized atomic hydrogen beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ogura Shohei  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (10396905)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUTANI KATSUYUKI  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (10228900)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords水素 / スピン偏極 / 磁性 / 表面・界面物性 / 表面磁性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we investigated the surface magnetic ordering of a molecular oxygen layer adsorbed on Ag(111) by using a spin-polarized atomic hydrogen beam. We optimized the flux of the molecular hydrogen beam and created positioning devices of the magnets and mass spectrometer. We also measured the velocity of the molecular hydrogen beam and angular distributions of the scattered molecular hydrogen beam from surfaces by resonance-enhanced multi-photon ionization. Although we could not measure the surface magnetic ordering due to a lower flux of the atomic hydrogen beam, the development of the necessary parts was accomplished and we think that the surface magnetic ordering can be investigated if the flux of the atomic hydrogen beam is increased further.