Control of Organic Semiconductor Molecular Orientation on Highly-Oriented Insulating Film and its Application to Organic TFTs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
IIMURA YASUFUMI  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10201302)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords有機TFT / 分子配向制御 / 機能性ゲート絶縁膜 / 光配向処理 / 有機トランジスター / ゲート絶縁膜 / 異方性絶縁膜 / 液晶性有機半導体 / 有機半導体 / 機能性絶縁膜 / 有機分子は以降制御 / 液晶性絶縁膜 / UV重合型絶縁膜 / 有機TFT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For realizing high-performance organic TFTs, characteristic properties of organic materials that is unfeasible in the inorganic materials should be utilized. From this view point, this work is conducted to develop fabrication processes of high-performance organic TFTs by using a gate insulating film with molecular alignment capability. From the work, I mainly obtained the following two conclusions;
(1) When using a gate insulating film with vertical molecular alignment capability in organic TFTs, a good performance of an organic TFT is obtained by using a gate insulating film having a weak interaction with organic semiconductor molecules. (2) When using a gate insulating film with parallel molecular alignment capability in organic TFTs, a good performance of an organic TFT is obtained by using a gate insulating film having a strong interaction with organic semiconductor molecules and by selecting a proper alignment direction of the organic molecules.