Surface modification of TiO2 by sulfur-containing molecules for dye-sensitized solar cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Shimomura Masaru  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (20292279)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURAKAMI KENJI  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (30182091)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords色素増感太陽電池 / 表面処理 / 酸化チタン / 表面分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dye-sensitized solar cell is known as a low-cost solar cell. The efficiency of the DSC is strongly influenced by the surface condition of the TiO2 nano structure in the cell. We investigated effect of the chemical- and physical-treatments of the TiO2 surfaces to the solar cell performance. First finding is that chemical treatment by the ammonium pyrrolidinedithiocarbamete (APDTC) increases the amount of the N719 dye on the TiO2 surface. We found that the oxidized sulfur enhances the surface positive charge on the Ti atom. and thus, short circuit current is increased by the APDTC treatment. Next, we found the open circuit voltage of TiO2 nanotube type DSC is increased by Zn atom attachment at the surface.