Direct visualization of active reaction sites on catalyst surfaces with stroboscopic environmental TEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionJapan Fine Ceramics Center (2014-2015)
Nagoya University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Kawasaki Tadahiro  一般財団法人ファインセラミックスセンター, その他部局等, 研究員 (10372533)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords環境電子顕微鏡(ETEM) / 金ナノ触媒 / 反応サイト / 可視化 / 隔膜 / 環境セル / 環境電子顕微鏡 / ETEM / ガス雰囲気 / 触媒 / 金ナノ粒子 / ナノ粒子触媒 / マルチスライス / 色収差 / ホローコーン照明 / ナノ粒子 / 金 / 反応その場観察 / ストロボ観察
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to determine directly the active reaction sites on the nanoparticulate catalyst surfaces by using a stroboscopic environmental transmission electron microscopy (ETEM) enabling to in-situ observations of materials even in gaseous environments.
We have successfully developed a new specimen holder having a co-axial structure, and also a gas-mixing system, though fabrication of a stroboscopic illumination system had to be deferred due to technical and financial problems. The developed ETEM have realized in-situ observations of nanoparticulate gold catalysts supported on TiO2 anatase during a propene epoxidation reaction. As a result, it was observed that the reaction products of a propene oxide appear as a liquid form at around the Au/ TiO2 interfaces just in a reaction condition. Therefore, we can successfully conclude that the reaction sites of the gold catalysts are the perimeter of the interface between the gold and the TiO2 substrate.