A study on X-ray aided non-contact atomic force microscopy (XANAM) in terms of quantum interference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Shushi Suzuki  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30322853)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords走査プローブ顕微鏡(SPM) / 非接触原子間力顕微鏡(NC-AFM) / 量子ビーム / 放射光X線 / 表面元素分析 / 力場解析 / 非接触原子間力顕微鏡 / 力成分解析 / 探針-試料間相互作用 / 共有結合 / 内殻電子励起 / X線誘起信号 / 元素マッピング / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / X線誘起 / 量子干渉 / 化学結合 / X線吸収
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of chemically sensitive atomic force microscopy (AFM) is one of the challenging issue for surface science at the nanoscale. In this study, X-ray Aided Noncontact Atomic force microscopy (XANAM) was developed for nano-scale elemental surface analysis in combination with the Synchrotron radiation X-ray techniques. X-ray can excite inner core shell electrons of an atom on a sample with tuning its energy into specific absorption energy to the atom. A proposed mechanisms of XANAM, utilizing the tip-surface interaction change which induced by X-ray absorption core level electron excitation, was proved experimentally with theoretical analysis. A preliminary data was obtained for the elemental mapping.