Spin-polarized surface states and elucidation of the mechanism of appearance of ferromagnetism in 4d transition metal ultrathin films and nano-particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGOE Takeshi  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20346224)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords走査型トンネル顕微鏡 / Pd薄膜 / 強磁性発現機構 / 表面準位 / Pd(001)薄膜 / 表面ナノ構造 / 局所状態密度 / エピタキシャル成長 / STS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we studied surface nanostructure, local density of states, and magnetism of ultrathin Pd films by scanning tunneling microscope/spectroscopy (STM/STS), low energy low-energy electron diffraction (LEED) to verify experimentally the origin of the appearance of ferromagnetism in ultrathin Pd films.
High quality epitaxial Pd(001) films, consisting of atomically flat terraces, were successfully grown by using the UHV system equipped with MBE and STM. The dI/dV spectra of the 4ML thick of Pd(001) film shows a distinct peak at +250 mV, which may correspond to the spin-polarized surface states of Pd(001) surface. We have studied the Pd thickness dependence of lattice constants by the LEED patterns, and they turns out that the Pd(001) films show lattice expiations.