AFM simulation using a new kind of computational method
Project/Area Number |
25390081
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
SENDA YASUHIRO 山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (50324067)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 分子動力学 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 表面 / シミュレーション / マルチスケール / 摩擦 / 分子動力学法 / マルチスケール法 / プローブ顕微鏡 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We perform AFM simulation involving different scale phenomena ranging from macroscopic to atomic scale using a new kind of computational method developed by our research group. The dissipation of the mechanical energy of the cantilever oscillation of the AFM has been observed, however, its mechanism has not yet clearly understood. We successfully show the microscopic mechanism of the dissipation which is attributed to the hysteresis and nonconservative properties of the interatomic force that acts between the atoms in the tip and sample surface.