Optical absorption spectra of thin film solar cell semiconductors with a composition gradient by a photothermal spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
IKARI TETSUO  宮崎大学, 工学部, 研究員 (70113214)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords半導体光物性 / 薄膜結晶成長 / 無発光電子再結合 / 量子構造半導体 / カルコパイライト太陽電池 / 組成変調構造 / 光熱変換分光法 / フォトルミネセンス / 光学物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nonradiative electron transition of the photo excited electron carriers in chalcopyrite CIGS thin films with composition gradient near the buffer and absorption layer were investigate by using our renovated high sensitivity piezoelectric photothermal spectral (PPTS) measurements. Although this compositional gradient is necessary for manufacturing the high efficiency solar cells, we had no experimental methodology to make clear the electronic structures until now. In this project, the effect of the compositional gradient was discussed from both the PPT experiments and theoretical prediction. The observed decrease of the absorption edge was explained by the presence of Cd impurities diffused from the buffer layer during the growth. Since the first approximation model cannot explain the observed experimental results, we found that the carrier diffusion should be taken into account in the heat diffusion equation.