Development of a quantum-enhanced biological electron microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Hiroshi  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 准教授 (70455799)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電子顕微鏡 / 超伝導量子ビット / エンタングルメント / 電界放射
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Today's biological electron microscopy faces a significant problem: Radiation damage. Too few imaging electrons result in a noisy image, whereas too many electrons lead to destruction of the frozen biological specimen. This is the dilemma, which appears to be a fundamental barrier. We set out to solve this problem using quantum technologies. Initially we proposed to use the Cooper pair box that is a superconducting charge qubit, on an electron mirror inside a transmission electron microscope (TEM).
In the project we theoretically found that a flux-based qubit would work better and we further analyzed properties of it. Because of this finding, we had to make a major change in our plan and move away from the idea of electron mirror. Nonetheless, we tested the vacuum system as well as a pulse tube refrigerator, which will be necessary setups no matter how we will proceed in the future.