Excitation by incident electron wave field of RHEED - Auger electron and surface plasmon -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionDaido University
Principal Investigator
Horio Yoshimi  大同大学, 工学部, 教授 (00238792)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAKUWA Yuji  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (20154768)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsRHEED / 波動場 / オージェ電子 / ロッキング曲線 / 反射高速電子回折 / 表面波共鳴
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For Si(001)2x1 surface, it has been analyzed by RHEED rocking curve using projected potential approach that the asymmetric Si dimers are transferred to the symmetric ones as temperature rises from 300K to about 1000K. Beam rocking Auger electron spectroscopy (BRAES) profile, which is the dependence of Auger intensity on the glancing angle of RHEED incident beam, showed the Auger intensity enhancements of Si(LVV) under the surface wave resonance (SWR) conditions. It has been confirmed that the calculated wave field intensity on the Si atoms is enhanced under those SWR conditions.
For a binary crystal, ZnO(0001) surface, the surface relaxation has been analyzed accompanied with the distinction of the surface polarity by the RHEED rocking curves. Especially, different behaviors of BRAES profiles between Zn(LMM) and O(KLL) have been obtained, which suggests the existence of wave field excitation for Auger electrons.