Imaging Properties of High Magnification Soft X-ray Objective with Reduced Fresnel Number
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TOYODA Mitsunori  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (40375168)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords極紫外 / 軟X線 / 顕微鏡 / フーリエ結像論 / 多層膜ミラー / 結像論 / 軟X線顕微鏡 / フレネル数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When we apply soft X-rays, which have wavelengths in the range of 1 to 10 nm, to optical microscopy, high-spatial resolution of a few tens of nanometers can be expected in diffraction-limited imaging. To realize soft X-ray imaging with high-spatial resolution, high magnification of over x1000 should be required for an imaging objective of the microscope. As a result of increasing magnification, numerical aperture of this objective on an image plane, which is inversely proportional to magnification, should be reduced to be fairly small value.
In this study, firstly, we experimentally confirm imaging properties of the high-magnification objective with a greatly reduced numerical aperture on an image plane. Then we formalize the imaging properties of the objective by using these experimental results. We also discuss the effect of increasing the magnification on the imaging properties.