Development of in-situ three-dimensional shape measurement method by tilt-ellipsometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Tsuru Toshihide  山形大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (30306526)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords偏光 / エリプソメトリー / 形状計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For fast and precise three-dimensional shape measurement by tilt-ellipsometry, pseudo-dome type illumination using LEDs of more than 97% of degree of circular polarization was developed. We proposed calibration method by using fast four detectors polarimeter for adjustment of azimuthal angle of the liquid crystal variable retarder. Using circularly polarized light illumination, the same slope and azimuthal angles of the facet is obtained from the different polarization images measured at two wavelengths. High-sensitivity characteristic to the slope and azimuth of the tilt-ellipsometry could be successfully demonstrated.