Basic research for the creation of "Spatial Statistical Optics"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Mitsuo  宇都宮大学, オプティクス教育研究センター, 特任教授 (00114926)
Research Collaborator HANSON Steen, G.
WANG Wei
NAIK Dinesh, N.
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords統計光学 / コヒーレンス / 偏光状態 / スペックル / 相関関数 / イメージング / ホログラフィ / 光散乱 / ホログラフィー / アンサンブル平均 / Riesz変換 / 空間平均 / デンマーク / 連合大国 / インド / 定常性 / エルゴード性 / ドイツ / 連合王国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Noting the symmetry between space and time variables in the wave equation, a new realm of statistical optics, called spatial statistical optics, has been created in which the ensemble average is replaced by the spatial average, rather than by the time average in conventional statistical optics.
The following results have been achieved. (1) The conditions on a source and an optical system have been clarified for the statistical field to have wide-sense spatial stationarity. (2) The theory and the method of experiment have been proposed for spatial statistical analysis of vectorial optical fields. (3) The methods for generation of polarization speckle fields with a birefringent scatter plate and their spatial statistical analysis have been proposed. (4) New imaging techniques have been proposed that are based on spatial statistical optics.