Investigation of proper blue primary of display from vision and KANSEI engineering point of view
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Ayama Miyoshi  宇都宮大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30251078)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHMUMA KAZUHIKO  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (70203875)
SHINODA HIROYUKI  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (40278495)
ISHIKAWA TOMOHARU  宇都宮大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (90343186)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsカラーディスプレイ / 青色原色 / 感性評価 / 視覚光学 / ディスプレイ / RGB原色 / 青色光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among the RGB primaries of the display, the B primary is affected by optical properties of ocular media such as chromatic abberation, scatter in the eye, and the absorbance of macular pigments. On the other hand, it affects the color appearance of image the most strongly. Therefore, to investigate the best blue primary for color display from KANSEI-evaluation point of view, evaluation experiment using Semantic Differential method was carried out using four different blue primaries of 430nm, 450nm, 470nm, and 480nm. The blue primary of 470nm shows the highest scores for bluish test images. Many points in blue and blue-green images distribute along the unique blue locus in the previous study, suggesting the importance of color appearance in selecting the blue primary.