Topological terahertz photonics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Katsuhiko  千葉大学, 融合科学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20375158)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OMATSU Takashige  千葉大学, 大学院融合科学研究科, 教授 (30241938)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsテラヘルツ / 光渦 / THz / 軌道角運動量 / 顕微鏡 / 非線形光学 / 量子エレクトロニクス / optical vortex
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An optical vortex can exhibit an annular intnsity profile characterized by a topological charge of l that originates from a phase singularity. This phenomenon enables us to enrich many research areas, such as super-resolution microscopy, and chiral fabrications. Most of the optical vortices studies have concerned the frequency range from the visible to middle infrared region. We here focus on the terahertz (THz) region, which includes various fingerprint spectra of molecules and clusters.
A THz spiral phase plate (SPP) having high transmission and extremely low frequency dispersion, based on the Tsurupica polymer, has been developed, thereby efficiently generating THz optical vortices. We have successfully demonstrated THz vortex output by using a Tsurupica SPP and tunable THz source. The magnitude and sign of the topological charge of THz vortex output were also observed by utilizing the tilted lend focusing and radial defect introduction techniques.