Fast physical random number generation making use of frequency noise characteristics of a vertical cavity surface emitting lasers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Sato Takashi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (10143752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHDAIRA Yasuo  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (10361891)
OHKAWA Masashi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (90213644)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords半導体レーザ / 面発光型半導体レーザ / 周波数雑音 / 物理乱数 / VCSEL / VCSEL / 磁界
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We generated the physical random number by converting a fluctuation of the semiconductor laser’s frequency into a change of the optical intensity and digitizing it. We compared the generation speeds of random numbers using the Fabry-Perot type laser diode and VCSEL (Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Laser) and examined the influence of their internal structure. As a result, we generated random number bit strings at 120Gbit/s in VCSEL and at 77Gbit/s in FPLD. The VCSEL’s broad line-width enables us to generate random numbers with the greatest efficiency.
However, fluctuations in both atmospheric temperature and the injection current to the semiconductor laser affect the laser’s oscillation frequency. Therefore, we improved the stability of generated fast physical random numbers using a semiconductor laser with a stabilized oscillation frequency. We proposed the new Optical Range Finder system used semiconductor laser’s frequency noise and obtained the resolution of 0.5mm.