Recent progress of nonlinear optics with vortex vector beams for high intensity and ultrashort laser pulses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
HARIMOTO Tetsuo  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (80273035)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsボーテックス・ベクトルビーム / 第二高調波発生 / 光パラメトリックチャープパルス増幅 / 非線形光学効果 / ビーム形状最適化 / ボーティクスベクトルビーム / 光パラメトリック増幅 / チャープパルス増幅 / ベクトルビーム / ボーティクスビーム / ドーナツビーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The possibility of optimization design of the nonlinear optical system with parameter ΔS is explored in consideration of the spiral phase and radial or azimuthal polarization, and a simple design method with ΔS is set up for ultrahigh intensity and ultrashort laser pulses. A new scheme of the second-harmonic generation with a radially-polarized fundamental donut beam through two type I LBO crystals is proposed, and the second-harmonic beam with the same profile as that of the fundamental beam is numerically demonstrated. Operation properties of an optical system for elliptical beam generation is investigated in order to estimate practical issues on the application with a vortex vector laser beam to material processing. Experimental results of system characteristics showed that the focal line width at the focal point is the same as that of the diffraction limitation. The reproducibility, stability and accuracy of the system that need to commercialization are also confirmed.