Nano-imaging of plasmomically enhanced fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ISHITOBI Hidekazu  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 准教授 (20372633)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアゾ系ポリマー / 光異性化 / 光誘起物質移動 / 光誘起異方流動性 / 光勾配力 / プラズモニクス / 増強電場 / 局在電場 / プラズモン増強場 / ナノイメージング / 金属ナノ構造 / 金ナノ粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plasmonically enhanced near-field distributions in the vicinity of metal nano structures were mapped by utilizing light-induced polymer movement of azo-polymers. As a metal nano structure, single gold nano particle and silver nano tip (square pyramid) were used. By obtaining AFM images of polymer surfaces after light irradiation, light intensity distributions and polarization states of plasmonically enhanced near-fields were inferred. Since the inferred field distributions were good agreement with field distributions calculated by a finite-difference time-domain method, the validity of the proposed method was verified. Moreover, polymers were moved by anisotropic photo-fluidic force and optical gradient force in the direction parallel and perpendicular to the film surface, respectively.