Study on self-pumped oscillation in phase conjugate optical cavity with fast response time
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
MUKAI TAKAAKI  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (10419674)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords位相共役 / セルフポンプ位相共役鏡 / 広ストライプ半導体レーザ / ブロードアリア半導体レーザ / 位相共役光共振器 / 発振線幅 / 半導体増幅媒質 / ブロードエリア半導体レーザ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Self-pumped phase conjugate mirror having fast response time was successfully constructed using a broad-area laser diode with angled feedback configuration. Measured phase conjugate reflectivity has been at most 80%. Therefore, self-oscillation of the phase conjugate optical cavity is not yet experimentally realized. Since optical spectra of the present phase conjugate cavity exhibited multiple LD-longitudinal modes, blazed grating was employed as wavelength selective reflector, which led to the demonstration of the single longitudinal mode operation both in LD-longitudinal and external cavity modes. The linewidth was measured to be 210 kHz using delayed self-heterodyne method.