Incident-angle-insensitive and polarization independent wavelength filter consisting of a metal nano-slit array
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Kikuta Hisao  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10214743)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords金属ナノスリット / 光学フィルタ / 光共鳴 / メタマテリアル / ナノインプリント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Optical filter with a metal nano-slit array has been developed. Optical properties of the filter are insensitive to angle of incidence and polarization of light. The metal slit structure was designed from the basic parameters determined from the rigorous coupled-wave analysis. The filter was fabricated with techniques of acrylic-resin nano-imprint and electroless copper plating. The reflection spectrum of the fabricated filter has an absorption peak due to the optical resonance in the metal slits.
The periodic structure with a metal layer was developed for a highly-sensitive refractive-index sensor as an application of the metal nano-slits array. Moreover, a method of laser processing with polarized light was proposed for making metal slits.