Self-Organized Optical Circuits using Phosphor-Targeting Effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Tetsuzo  東京工科大学, コンピュータサイエンス学部, 教授 (50339769)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自己組織化光波網 / 自己組織化光回路 / セルフアライン光結合 / 光はんだ / モードサイズ変換 / ナノフォトニクス / 光インターコネクト / 光導波路 / 光インタコネクト / セルフフォーカス / ポリマ光導波路 / 2光子光化学反応 / 光回路 / フォトポリマ / SOLNET / 自己組織化光導波路 / 蛍光体ターゲット / 反射型 / 蛍光ターゲット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Optical wiring is promising to reduce the size and power dissipation of computers. One of the issues of the optical wiring is “easy optical couplings between devices.” In the present work, we proposed a self-aligned optical coupling of the self-organized lightwave network (SOLNET) with the phosphor-targeting effect, and attempted to demonstrate the proof-of concept by simulations and experiments.
It was found that SOLNETs formed by the two-photon photochemistry widen the lateral misalignment tolerance. For a lateral misalignment of 1 um, in optical couplings between optical waveguides with 600-nm-wide cores an optical solder function exhibiting a coupling loss of 0.4~0.6 dB is expected, and in couplings between optical waveguides with 3-um-wide and 600-nm-wide cores a mode-size conversion optical solder function exhibiting a coupling loss of 1.2~1.4 dB is expected.