Intense, short-pulse generation by large-aperture, broad bandwidth quasi-phase matching device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
ISHIZUKI Hideki  分子科学研究所, 分子制御レーザー開発研究センター, 助教 (90390674)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords擬似位相整合 / 周期分極反転 / ニオブ酸リチウム / タンタル酸リチウム / 波長変換 / 軸傾斜構造 / 超短パルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Quasi-phase matching can realize various and arbitrary wavelength conversion by fabrication of artificial periodic structure in the nonlinear crystal. In this research, new scheme in the QPM was investigated and demonstrated by using chirped structure or periodic laminar structure. Collaborating works by using the newly developed QPM device were done.
Also, crystal quartz was newly investigated for intense laser pumped wavelength conversion.