Investigation of chemically reactive field in liquid induced by plasma exposure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plasma electronics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Ishijima Tatsuo  金沢大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (00324450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UESUGI Yoshihiko  金沢大学, 理工研究域, 教授 (90213339)
TANAKA Yasunori  金沢大学, 理工研究域, 教授 (90303263)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords反応性プラズマ / プラズマ-液体相互作用 / 液中・液界面反応 / OHラジカル / 化学プローブ / 発光分光計測 / OHラジカル / 大気圧プラズマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, there has been much attention in plasma-liquid interactions. Especially, Atmospheric pressure plasma jet(APPJ) has been widely investigated since it can generate reactive chemical species (radicals) in liquid medium easily. These radicals react with and give some effects to treated objects. Therefore, it is important to detect radicals in liquid and understand generation mechanism. To achieve this aim, we have investigated the correlation between APPJ characteristic in gas phase and chemical species in liquid. We adopted a schlieren method and optical emission spectroscopy. We also used a chemical probe method to measure chemical species induced in liquid. In conclusion, O2 gas admixture enhances OH generation rate in liquid, although OH optical emission intensity depletes, suggesting that excited OH radical in gas phase is not a key chemical species to produce OH in liquid and chemically reactive oxygen species originated from O2 gas enhances OH generation rate in liquid.