High speed fabrication of large-area microcrystalline silicon films using VHF plasma with an under-expanded supersonic jet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plasma electronics
Research InstitutionKinki University (2015)
Gifu University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
MUTA Hiroshi  近畿大学, 工学部, 教授 (10219850)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsVHFプラズマ / 超音速噴流 / 高速製膜 / クラスター / マルチホローカソード / シランプラズマ / クラスタ- / 高次シラン / クラスタ / プラズマパラメータ / 大面積一様化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, high speed fabrication of large-area microcrystalline silicon films using VHF plasma with an under-expanded supersonic jet is presented. Especially we focused on the gas flow which is the key to realize approximately 1000 times higher deposition rate than conventional one. From the detailed research of the jet flow, it was found that both the gas pressure and distance between the gas nozzle and substrate are important for the high speed deposition. Then, the great amount of clusters can be generated in the gas phase and transport into the film on the substrate, sometimes the positive charged clusters cause ion bombardment. Therefore, we proposed a new electrode system which efficiently remove the clusters and proved the validity for the film quality.