Basic study of microplasma treatment on crystal growth improvement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plasma electronics
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Kazuo  静岡大学, イノベーション社会連携推進機構, 准教授 (90282681)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマイクロプラズマ / 表面改質 / 結晶成長 / GaN
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, surface treatment of GaN substrate by atmospheric pressure microplasma was carried out, and the treated GaN surface was analyzed to check the effect of atmospheric pressure microplasma on the GaN surface. Atmospheric pressure microplasma is non-thermal plasma and a type of dielectric barrier discharge that has small discharge gap and requires relatively low discharge voltage of only about 1 kV. Due to the structure of microplasma electrodes, the generated electric field was closed between the electrodes; therefore, only various active species and ions which provided by streamers could affect a target surface. GaN surface was treated by AC and negative pulse powered microplasma using as process gases Ar and N2. GaN surface was analyzed by an X-ray Photoelectron Spectroscopy (XPS) and an Atomic Force Microscope (AFM).