Mechanisms of antioxidative activity and growth regulation of plants induced by oxygen radical irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plasma electronics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Nobuya  九州大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40295019)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords酸素プラズマ / 活性酸素種 / 成長促進 / 抗酸化活性 / 遺伝子発現解析 / 植物成長促進 / チオール化合物 / 転写活性化 / 炭素固定 / 植物成長促進メカニズム / 種子 / プラズマ-生体相互作用 / ドーズ量 / ケミカルインジケータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The growth regulation characteristics of plants are investigated when plant seeds are irradiated with atmospheric discharge plasma. Enhancement of the germination and lengths of the stem and root of plants are observed after seeding. The total length of the stem and root increases approximately 1.6 times after a cultivation period of 72 h. The growth regulation effect is found to be maintained for 80 h of cultivation after seeding. The growth regulation originates from the change in the antioxidative activity of plant cells induced by active oxygen species generated in the oxygen plasma, which leads to the production of growth factor in plants.