Studies of plasma surface treatment by current heating platinum catalytic probe for oxygen radical density measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plasma electronics
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
Ono Shigeru  東京都市大学, 工学部, 名誉教授 (80097170)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords酸素原子ラジカル / 触媒プローブ / 表面処理 / 白金 / プラズマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This work had been conducted paying attention to the oxygen atom radical that play important role in the plasma surface modification. Hydrophilic treatment of Polyimide surface was taken up as an example of surface modification. The oxygen atom radical densities of various plasma apparatus were measured by a platinum catalytic probe, and the relationship between the hydrophilic treatment and the oxygen atom radical density was discussed. The measurement method of the platinum catalytic probe was also discussed.
In the course of research carried out, the effect of the plasma was found to be important in the ozone dissociation on the metal surface.