Project/Area Number |
25390114
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General applied physics
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Tomoda Motonobu 北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30344485)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WRIGHT Oliver B. 北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (90281790)
MATSUDA Osamu 北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (30239024)
Research Collaborator |
Otsuka Paul 北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 研究員
Mezil Sylvain 北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 研究員
Juodkazis Saulius Swinburne University of Technology, 教授
Ulbricht Ronald University of Colorado, 研究員
Gusev Vitali Maine University, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 音 / 顕微鏡 / イメージング / ピコ秒超音波 / ポンプ・プローブ分光 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed ultrasonic microscopy techniques with high frequencies and high resolutions, aiming to measure and image surface topographies and three-dimensional internal structures of samples. This technique is based on laser picosecond ultrasonics which generate and detect ultrasonic pulses at 10-100 GHz. We did ultrasonic focusing with micro-structures like a micro-ultrasonic-lens and a micro-fiber, making a smaller probe light spot by use of a high numerical aperture oil-immersion objective lens, high resolution depth-profile ultrasonic measurements in transparent samples, development of arbitrary frequency measurements which are not restricted to repetition pulse laser frequencies, and controlling of pump beam spot shapes.