Synthesis and fabrication of n-type phthalocyanine nanorods by chemical vapor deposition for organic photovoltaic cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General applied physics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Yasuko Koshiba  神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助手 (70243326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA KENJI  神戸大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (20303860)
UEDA YASUKIYO  神戸大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (40116190)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsn型有機半導体 / ナノロッド / エネルギー変換 / 化学気相成長法 / 有機薄膜太陽電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The thermal behavior of 1,2,4,5-tetracyanobenzene (TCNB) was measured under vacuum to atmospheric pressure conditions. We investigated the synthesis of 2,3,9,10,16,17,23,24-octacyanophthalocyanine (MPc(CN)8) molecules and the growth of MPc(CN)8-M nanorods on ultrathin metal (Cu, Fe, Ni : 6nm) films in vacuum by chemical vapor deposition (CVD). MPc(CN)8 molecules were synthesized and MPc(CN)8-M nanorods were formed on all substrates. Among them, CuPc(CN)8 molecules were synthesized in high yield, and CuPc(CN)8-Cu nanorods were deposited uniformly and in high density. These results can be explained by the stability of the MPc(CN)8-M complex, the oxide formation on the metal thin films, and the diffusion of metal atoms during the reaction.