Thermodynamic temperature measurement by electron spectroscopy with sub-meV resolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General applied physics
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Ikuo  横浜市立大学, 生命ナノシステム科学研究科(八景キャンパス), 准教授 (60275021)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHII Juntaro  産業技術総合研究所, 計測標準研究部門, 研究室長 (90356428)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords熱力学温度 / 光電子分光 / フェルミ・ディラック分布 / 熱力学温度計測 / 光電子分光測定 / 電子エネルギー分析器 / エネルギー分解能 / ガウス分布関数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to develop a new technique to measure a surface-local thermodynamic temperature (absolute temperature) without contact to the object and any calibration, that is, Fermi-Dirac distribution measurement of electrons in solid surface. For the purpose of developing this temperature measurement technology, the energy distribution of electrons measured by photoelectron spectroscopy on the surface of Au (110) single crystal cooled with liquid nitrogen was fitted with Fermi-Dirac distribution in accuracy of ± 2.1 K. Successful determination of thermodynamic temperature was performed consistently with sensor temperature.