Adhesion prevention of micromechanisms using quantum electromagnetic forces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General applied physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Inui Norio  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70275311)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsカシミール効果 / カシミール力 / 固着 / 浮揚 / ブラウン運動 / 力計測 / グラフェン / コロイド / 表面間力 / 単一粒子計測 / 量子電磁気学 / ナノ粒子 / 界面 / 熱揺らぎ / 量子電磁気
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Micromechcnisms often stop due to the adhesion between parts. The one of forces that cause the adhesion in micromechcnism is the Casimir force, which is generated by the vacuum fluctuations. The Casimir force usually is attractive. However, it can be repulsive if some conditions are satisfied. In this study, we showed that the prevention of the adhesion and the reduction of the friction can be realized using the repulsive Casimir force. In particular, we focused on the levitation of a metallic particle near an air-liquid interface and theoretically investigate the Brownian motion of the levitated particle. Furthermore, we proposed a new method to measure a mass of a single particle levitated within a suspended droplet.