Development of high efficiency high-power ultrashort pulse laser and super continuum generation
Project/Area Number |
25390120
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Quantum beam science
Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SONE HIROYASU 北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00333667)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | レーザ / Yb:YAG / イッテルビウム / エルビウム / EDFA / 光ファイバ / フェムト秒 / YAGレーザ / Er添加ファイバ / レーザー / 光ファイバー / YAGレーザー / YAG |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A high-power diode-pumped passively mode-locked Yb:YAG ceramic laser was demonstrated. An average output power of 3.64 W with a pulse duration of 433 fs at a repetition rate of 90.9MHz was obtained at a wavelength of 1050 nm using a 2% output coupler. The laser pulse was injected into a low dispersion high nonlinear fiber. Any super continuum light could not be observed because of degraded laser beam quality. Next, we developed an erbium doped fiber amplifier. A mode-locked erbium doped fiber laser generated seed laser pulses at 6.7 mW and the seed pulses were amplified up to 33.9 mW. The amplified pulses are injected into highly nonlinear dispersion shifted fiber. However no super continuum were observed.