Gas-phase chemistry of Rf and Db
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Shin-ichi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (70334646)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAJI Daiya  理化学研究所, 仁科加速器研究センター, 仁科センター研究員 (00391912)
MORIMOTO Koji  理化学研究所, 仁科加速器研究センター, 仁科センター研究員 (00332247)
Research Collaborator KUDO Hisaaki
OOE Kazuhiro
MURAKAMI Masashi
OSHIMI Yoshinari
ASAI Takahiro
NAMBA Yu
SHIRAI Kaori
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords超重元素 / 気相化学 / 吸着エンタルピー / 等温ガスクロマトグラフィー / 4族元素 / 塩化ジルコニウム / 塩化ハフニウム / ラザホージウム / 気相科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to investigate the chemical property of 104th element, rutherfordium (Rf), and 105th element, dubnium (Db), which are superheavy elements, the isothermal gas chromatography experiment of their chloride or oxychloride was planned. However, it was found that the behaviors of passing an isothermal column for zirconium (Zr) and hafnium (Hf) chlorides which are homologue of Rf were different in macro- and tracer-scale. This clear difference by the number of molecules is the first result in our field. Then, the experiments of Rf and Db were shelved, absorption enthalpies to the quartz of the zirconium and hafnium chlorides in the tracer-scale were measured, and we succeeded in derivation of the exact values for the first time.