Ultrashort-pulse generation directly from laser-diode-pumped mode-locked laser with high-gain and highly-nonlinear media.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
KAWATO Sakae  福井大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60313730)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords超短パルスレーザー / モード同期 / 半導体レーザー励起 / 固体レーザー / イッテルビウム / 高密度励起 / 高利得 / 高非線形 / 超短パルス / 非線形 / 高効率 / 高利得化 / 高次分散 / 高効率化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We study high-efficiency ultrashort pulse generation from mode-locked laser with intra-cavity highly nonlinear media. Spectral broadening inside mode-locked laser by using intra-cavity highly nonlinear media is advantageous to obtain ultrashort pulses and broad output spectra because nonlinear effects are easily enhanced by resonation inside the cavity.
For the analysis, we used two theories; i.e. a laser efficiency theory in which high gain medium by high intensity pumping which causes high-thermo-optic effects and a nonlinear Schroedinger equation in which a gain medium, a fast saturable absorber for mode-locking, an output coupler as a cavity loss, the second, third and fourth order dispersion are included. On the nonlinear effect, self-phase modulation in the gain and nonlinear media are only included. From the analysis, high-efficiency ultrashort pulse generation in which the output spectra and pulse exceeding the gain spectra.