Formation process of embedded luminescent Si nanocrystals with ion and laser beams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
IWAYAMA TSUTOMU  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70223435)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords量子ビーム / イオン注入 / ナノ結晶 / シリコン / 可視発光 / 急速加熱 / エキシマ光 / レーザーアブレーション / シリコンナノ結晶 / エキシマランプ / RTA / PLD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, the potentialities of excimer UV-light irradiation and rapid thermal annealing to enhance the photoluminescence and to achieve low temperature formation of Si nanocrystals in silicon dioxide have been investigated. The implanted samples were subsequently irradiated with an excimer-UV lamp. After the process, the samples were rapidly thermal annealed before furnace annealing. We found that the luminescence intensity is strongly enhanced with excimer-UV irradiation and RTA. We also produced luminescent Si nanocrystals by using reactive pulsed laser deposition techniques.