Decompotion of organic compound in nano-sized confined space by quantum beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
tojo sachiko  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (50197844)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電子線 / パルスラジオリシス / ラジカルイオン / 過渡ラマン / 過渡吸収 / 量子ビーム / 過渡共鳴ラマン / ラジカルカチオン / チオアニソール / 過渡ラマン分光 / 過渡赤外分光 / 短寿命活性中間体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nanosecond pulse radiolysis system has been improved to investigate the radiation chemical reactions of various samples. Diaryl diselenide radical anion generated during the pulse radiolysis at various temperatures. The relationship between the Se-Se bond cleavage and delocalization of unpaired electron in diaryl diselenide radical anion was investigated. Nanosecond pulse radiolysis technique has been employed to investigate the degradation of aromatic sulfides loaded in Nafion membranes with a thickness of 100 μm. The one-electron oxidation and OH radical addition of aromatic sulfides were clearly observed in Nafion membranes during pulse radiolysis. Relationship between the molecular structure and dimerization reactivity of aromatic sulfides radical cations in aqueous solution was studied by the nanosecond time-resolved resonance Raman spectroscopy during the pulse radiolysis.