Electronic State Analysis of Molecular Condensed Matters by Combination of Synchrotron Radiation and Laser Light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Kamada Masao  佐賀大学, シンクロトロン光応用研究センター, 特命研究員 (60112538)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 和敏  佐賀大学, シンクロトロン光応用研究センター, 准教授 (30332183)
辻林 徹  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50214771)
東 純平  佐賀大学, シンクロトロン光応用研究センター, 准教授 (40372768)
Research Collaborator Yamamoto Isamu  佐賀大学, シンクロトロン光応用研究センター, 助教
Imamura Masaki  佐賀大学, シンクロトロン光応用研究センター, 助教
Hideshima Takuya  佐賀大学, 大学院工学系研究科
Nishi Hirotaka  佐賀大学, 大学院工学系研究科
Ueda Yuki  佐賀大学, 大学院工学系研究科
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords分子性凝縮体 / 共鳴光電子分光 / 軽元素内殻吸収 / システイン / 亜硝酸ナトリウム / 占有電子状態 / 非占有電子状態 / アミノ酸電子状態 / 占有状態分析 / 非占有状態分析 / レーザーと放射光 / 共鳴光電子 / アミノ酸の電子状態 / 分子凝縮相 / 放射光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study is (i) to establish the new experimental method using combination of synchrotron radiation and laser light in order to analyze the ground (occupied) states and excited (unoccupied) states of the samples under the same conditions, (ii) to apply this method to analyze the electronic states of molecular condensed matters (amino-acid and nitrite salt), showing the usefulness of the present method, and (iii) to investigate the relaxation dynamics of the excited states of these molecular condensed matters, showing the future prospect of the present method. The experiments were carried out at beamline BL13 of Saga-University Synchrotron Light Application Center, Saga, Japan. Using a soft x-ray and photoelectron spectroscopy system, core absorption and resonant photoemission data were successfully obtained on cysteine and sodium nitrite thin films. The results show clearly the occupied and unoccupied electronic states of these matters.