| Project/Area Number |
25390128
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Quantum beam science
| Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Atsushi 東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (80193473)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHIGASHI TAKUJI 分子科学研究所, 極端紫外光研究施設, 助教 (50375169)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SHINOHARA KUNIO 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (10112088)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 軟X線顕微鏡 / 医学・生物学応用 / 分子マッピング / 元素マッピング / 蛍光X線 / 酸化状態 / 毛髪 / カルシウム / 蛍光X線分析 / 酸化 / 元素分布 / 走査型軟X線顕微鏡 / ズーミング管 / 蛍光X線マッピング / 化学マッピング |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Human hair is a unique organ which memorizes information about time-dependent elemental contents in blood. Particularly Ca is a major concern in the possible relation to the prediction of breast cancer. However, Ca content significantly depends on the external oxidative stress, suggesting that Ca accumulation by oxidation should be considered in such medical applications. In this study distributions of Ca and oxidation of cystine, a major sulfur-containing amino acid in hair, were compared in submicron resolution with X-ray spectromicroscopy at the Ca-K and S-K absorption edges. Ca distribution was also obtained by fluorescent X-rays. Hair samples were bleached followed by Ca soaking. In parallel with the progression of the oxidation by bleach, Ca content was increased from cuticle, the outer region of the hair, to the inner region, cortex. In contrast Ca content in medulla, the central region of the hair, seemed to be independent of the Ca soaking following bleach.