Influence evaluation of fragments in dose distribution measurements for particle therapy by using thermoluminescent dosimeters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
WAKABAYASHI Genichiro  近畿大学, 原子力研究所, 准教授 (90311852)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords組織等価ファントム熱ルミネセンス線量計 / 重粒子線 / フラグメント粒子 / 線量分布測定 / 二次中性子 / 中性子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was carried out to measure the fragments produced in a tissue equivalent phantom thermoluminescent dosimeter (TEP-TLD) irradiated by a particle therapeutic beam. Several experiments were performed to check detector performance by using the heavy ion medical accelerator HIMAC at NIRS after the dose and fluence distribution of each fragment produced in TEP-TLDs and tough water phantoms as targets was simulated. As result, it was found that the performance of the detector system was largely influenced by activation by secondary neutrons in treatment field.