Study on liquid-liquid transtion of protein hydaration water by collective dynamics and liquid strcuture analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Koji  福岡大学, 理学部, 助教 (00309890)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAGUCHI TOSHIO  福岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (70158111)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsタンパク質 / 水和 / X線回折 / 中性子散乱 / X線散乱 / X線回折
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Collective dynamics and structure of hydration water for hydrated proteins and polypeptides were investigated by neutron and X-ray scatterings in the temperature range of 298 - 180 K. Hydration structure of proteins and amino acids confined in mesoporous silica and nano-water domain formed in ionic liquid-water mixture. The relation between protein dynamics and water was clarified and the water role in protein function was discussed.