Development of calculation code for physical phenomenon elucidation on the way from physical to chaemical processes in particle irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (2016-2017)
Japan Atomic Energy Agency (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
MORIBAYASHI Kengo  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光科学研究所 量子生命科学研究部, 上席研究員(定常) (70354975)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords重イオンビーム / シミュレーション / 二次電子の運動 / 動径線量 / トラックポテンシャル / 二次電子 / 電場 / イオン衝突電離断面積 / DNA損傷 / 誘導電場 / 内殻電離 / 分子の振動・回転励起 / 重粒子線がん治療 / 重粒子線照射 / MDコード / 三体再結合 / 分子の分極
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We executed a simulation study for the motion of secondary electrons in the irradiation of a heavy particle into a cell (main component is water). We incorporate the track potential affecting the motion of secondary electrons near the incident particle path into simulations. Here, the track potential is produced from the electric field of molecular ions created from this irradiation. In the motion of secondary electrons, we succeeded to derive a simple equation as a function of ion impact ionization cross sections for the probability of secondary electrons escaping the track potential. This probability agrees well with the trend of measurement data. Further, by considering this effect of the track potential, we also succeeded to develop new distributions for radial dose, which is the dose as a function of the distance from the heavy particle path. The distribution developed here shows larger dose than that in the conventional distribution near the incident particle path.