Study of spin-lattice interaction in cuprate superconductors using multiple quantum beam techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
WAKIMOTO Shuichi  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門・量子ビーム応用研究センター, リーダー (40399415)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高温超伝導 / 中性子線 / 放射光X線 / 中性子散乱 / 放射光 / 多重自由度相関 / スピン格子相関
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed neutron and synchrotron X-ray scattering study of high-Tc cuprate supeconductors to see entire magnetic escitations. The results shows that the magnetic excitation can be described by two components: one is high-energy dispersing excitation which reflects local interaction between spins, and the other is the low-energy compoment which reflects the itinerant character of the system. Detailed neutron scattering study of low energy magnetic component and the lattice dynamics, we found that the magnetic excitation strongly enhances at the energy where a certain phonon branch crosses, indicating a possible spin-lattice coupling. These results are important regarding the contribution of magnetic excitation to the superconductivity.